The Toronto International Film Festival announced Tuesday it will serve an additional helping of high profile world premieres when it kicks off next month.
Joining the already robust lineup of special and gala presentations is Aaron Sorkin’s directorial debut, Molly’s Game, starring Jessica Chastain and Idris Elba, and Brie Larson’s freshman feature as a director, Unicorn Store.
Louis C.K. is also set to debut his latest surprise project, I Love You, Daddy, which was shot on 35mm in black and white and stars C.K., Chloë Grace Moretz, Edie Falco, Charlie Day, Rose Byrne, John Malkovich, and Helen Hunt.
Other notable titles heading to TIFF (with Oscar buzz in tow) include Andrew Haigh’s Lean on Pete, Dominic Cooke’s On Chesil Beach, Sean Baker’s Tangerine follow-up, The Florida Project, Paolo Virzì Donald Sutherland/Helen Mirren drama The Leisure Seeker, and Cannes competition titles In the Fade, directed by Fatih Akin and starring Diane Kruger, Michael Haneke’s Happy End, and Yorgos Lanthimos’ The Killing of a Sacred Deer.
Over the years, TIFF has established itself as a key stepping stone for awards hopefuls on the road to the Oscars, People’s Choice Award defining the largely non-competitive festival’s weight as an Academy positioner, with eighty percent of TIFF’s People’s Choice winner since 2007 having gone on to win or be nominated for Best Picture the following year.
On the television side, episodes from season 2 of Starz’s The Girlfriend Experience will show in Toronto, as will more from The Deuce, Dark, Under Pressure, and Alias Grace — all within the fledgling Primetime section, added to the festival in 2015.
TIFF 2017 runs from Sept. 7-17, and kicks off with a world premiere screening of the Shia LaBeouf sports drama Borg/McEnroe. Check out the latest slate of festival additions below.
GALA PRESENTATIONS
55 Steps | Bille August, Germany/Belgium
World Premiere
Chappaquiddick | John Curran, USA
World Premiere
Hochelaga, Terre des âmes | François Girard, Canada
World Premiere
My Days of Mercy | Tali Shalom-Ezer, USA
World Premiere
The Leisure Seeker | Paolo Virzì, Italy
International Premiere
Three Christs | Jon Avnet, USA
World Premiere
SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS
The Captain (Der Hauptmann) | Robert Schwentke, Germany/France/Poland
World Premiere
The Conformist (???) | Cai Shangjun, China
North American Premiere
The Cured | David Freyne, Ireland/United Kingdom/France
World Premiere
The Escape | Dominic Savage, United Kingdom
World Premiere
The Florida Project | Sean Baker, USA
North America Premiere
Foxtrot | Samuel Maoz, Israel/Germany/France/Switzerland
Canadian Premiere
I Love You, Daddy | Louis C.K., USA
World Premiere
In the Fade (Aus dem Nichts) | Fatih Akin, Germany/France
North American Premiere
Journey’s End | Saul Dibb, United Kingdom
World Premiere
The Killing of a Sacred Deer | Yorgos Lanthimos, Ireland/United Kingdom
North American Premiere
Kodachrome | Mark Raso, Canada/USA
World Premiere
Lean On Pete | Andrew Haigh, USA/United Kingdom
Canadian Premiere
Loving Pablo | Fernando León de Aranoa, Spain
North American Premiere
Michael Jackson’s Thriller 3D | John Landis, USA
North American Premiere
Preceded By
Making of Michael Jackson’s Thriller | Jerry Kramer, USA
North American Premiere
Manhunt | John Woo, Hong Kong/China
North American Premiere
Mark Felt – The Man Who Brought Down the White House | Peter Landesman, USA
World Premiere
Marrowbone | Sergio G. Sánchez, Spain
World Premiere
Motorrad | Vicente Amorim, Brazil
World Premiere
Molly’s Game | Aaron Sorkin, USA
World Premiere
The Motive (El Autor) | Manuel Martín Cuenca, Spain
World Premiere
Samui Song (Mai Mee Samui Samrab Ter) | Pen-ek Ratanaruang, Thailand/Germany/Norway
North American Premiere
Number One (Numéro Une) | Tonie Marshall, France
World Premiere
On Chesil Beach | Dominic Cooke, United Kingdom
World Premiere
Outside In | Lynn Shelton, USA
World Premiere
Papillon | Michael Noer, Serbia/Montenegro/Malta
World Premiere
Racer and the Jailbird | Michaël R. Roskam, Belgium/France
North American Premiere
Radiance (Hikari) | Naomi Kawase, Japan/France
North America Premiere
Redoubtable | Michel Hazanavicius, France
North America Premiere
Three Peaks (Drei Zinnen) | Jan Zabeil, Germany/Italy
North American Premiere
Unicorn Store | Brie Larson, USA
World Premiere
Who We Are Now | Matthew Newton, USA
World Premiere
You Disappear (Du Forsvinder) | Peter Schønau Fog, Denmark/Sweden
International Premiere
Youth (F?ng Huá) | Feng Xiaogang, China
World Premiere
PRIMETIME
Dark | Germany, 2 episodes | Showrunners: Baran bo Odar, Jantje Friese
Director: Baran bo Odar
World Premiere
The Deuce | USA, 2 episodes | Showrunners: David Simon, George Pelecanos
Directors: Michelle MacLaren, Ernest Dickerson
Episode 1, Canadian Premiere
Episode 2, World Premiere
The Girlfriend Experience | Season 2, USA, 4 episodes | Showrunners and directors: Amy Seimetz, Lodge Kerrigan
World Premiere
Under Pressure | Brazil, 2 episodes | Showrunners: Andrucha Waddington, Jorge Furtado
Directors: Andrucha Waddington, Mini Kerti
International Premiere
Alias Grace | Canada/USA, 2 episodes | Showrunner: Sarah Polley
Director: Mary Harron
World Premiere
*Previously announced with the Canadian lineup
MASTERS
The Day After (Geu-hu) | Hong Sangsoo, South Korea
North American Premiere
Faces Places (Visages Villages) | Agnès Varda, JR, France
Canadian Premiere
First Reformed | Paul Schrader, USA
Canadian Premiere
Happy End | Michael Haneke, France/Austria/Germany
North American Premiere
The House by the Sea (La Villa) | Robert Guédiguian, France
North American Premiere
Loveless (Nelyubov) | Andrey Zvyagintsev, Russia/France/Belgium/Germany
Canadian Premiere
The Other Side of Hope (Toivon tuolla puolen) | Aki Kaurismäki, Finland/Germany
Canadian Premiere
Our People Will Be Healed | Alanis Obomsawin, Canada
World Premiere
*Previously announced with the Canadian feature lineup
Rainbow – A Private Affair (Una questione privata) | Paolo Taviani, Vittorio Taviani, Italy/France
World Premiere
The Third Murder (Sandome no Satsujin) | Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan
North American Premiere
Zama | Lucrecia Martel, Argentina/Brazil/Spain/France/Netherlands/Mexico/Portugal/USA
North American Premiere
CONTEMPORARY WORLD CINEMA
A Ciambra | Jonas Carpignano, Italy/France/USA/Germany
International Premiere
A Sort of Family (Una Especie de Familia) | Diego Lerman, Argentina/Brazil/France/Poland
World Premiere
Alanis | Anahí Berneri, Argentina
World Premiere
Ana, mon amour | C?lin Peter Netzer, Romania/Germany/France
North American Premiere
Angels Wear White (Jia Nian Hua) | Vivian Qu, China/France
North American Premiere
April’s Daughter (Las Hijas de Abril) | Michel Franco, Mexico
North American Premiere
Arrhythmia | Boris Khlebnikov, Russia/Finland/Germany
North American Premiere
Beyond Words | Urszula Antoniak, Netherlands/Poland
World Premiere
Birds Without Names (Kanojo ga Sono Na wo Shiranai Toritachi) | Kazuya Shiraishi, Japan
World Premiere
Breath | Simon Baker, Australia
World Premiere
Dark is the Night (Madilim ang Gabi) | Adolfo Alix Jr., Philippines
World Premiere
Directions (Posoki) | Stephan Komandarev, Bulgaria/Germany/Macedonia
North American Premiere
Disappearance (Verdwijnen) | Boudewijn Koole, Netherlands/Norway
International Premiere
Euthanizer (Armomurhaaja) | Teemu Nikki, Finland
World Premiere
Félicité | Alain Gomis, France/Senegal/Belgium/Germany/Lebanon
North American Premiere
Good Favour | Rebecca Daly, Ireland/Belgium/Denmark/Netherlands
World Premiere
Hannah | Andrea Pallaoro, Italy/Belgium/France
North American Premiere
Insyriated | Philippe Van Leeuw, Belgium/France/Lebanon
Canadian Premiere
Life and nothing more | Antonio Méndez Esparza, Spain/USA
World Premiere
Longing (Gaagua) | Savi Gabizon, Israel
North American Premiere
Looking for Oum Kulthum | Shirin Neshat, Germany/Austria/Italy/Lebanon/Qatar
World Premiere
Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts (Marlina si Pembunuh dalam Empat Babak) | Mouly Surya, Indonesia/France/Malaysia/Thailand
North American Premiere
Miami | Zaida Bergroth, Finland
International Premiere
Motorrad | Vicente Amorim, Brazil
World Premiere
Nina | Juraj Lehotský, Slovakia/Czech Republic
North American Premiere
On Body and Soul | Ildikó Enyedi, Hungary
North American Premiere
Samui Song (Mai Mee Samui Samrab Ter) | Pen-ek Ratanaruang, Thailand/Germany/Norway
North American Premiere
Sergio & Sergei (Sergio & Serguéi) | Ernesto Daranas Serrano, Spain/Cuba
World Premiere
The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales (Le Grand Méchant Renard et autres contes) | Benjamin Renner, Patrick Imbert, France
North American Premiere
The Insult (L’Insulte) | Ziad Doueiri, France/Lebanon
Canadian Premiere
The Journey (Al Rahal) | Mohamed Jabarah Al-daradji, Iraq/United Kingdom/France/Qatar/Netherlands
World Premiere
The Lodgers | Brian O’Malley, Ireland
World Premiere
The Number | Khalo Matabane, South Africa
World Premiere
The Royal Hibiscus Hotel | Ishaya Bako, Nigeria
World Premiere
The Summit (La Cordillera) | Santiago Mitre, Argentina/Spain/France
North American Premiere
Tulipani, Love, Honour and a Bicycle | Mike van Diem, Netherlands/Italy/Canada
World Premiere
Under the Tree (Undir Trénu) | Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson, Iceland/Denmark/Poland/Germany
International Premiere
Veronica (Verónica) | Paco Plaza, Spain
International Premiere
Wajib | Annemarie Jacir, Palestine/France/Germany/Colombia/Norway/Qatar/United Arab Emirates
North American Premiere
Western | Valeska Grisebach, Germany/Bulgaria/Austria
North American Premiere
WAVELENGTHS — SHORTS
Wavelengths 1: Appetite for Destruction
As pessimistic prognoses flood in during our age of decline, dictatorships and devastation, this sweeping appetite for destruction also fuels rebellious — even mischievous — forms of resistance and necessary counter-investigation.
Onward Lossless Follows Michael Robinson, USA
some cities Francesco Gagliardi, Canada
The Watchmen Fern Silva, USA
Wasteland No.1 – Ardent, Verdant Jodie Mack, USA
Phantasiesätze (Fantasy Sentences) Dane Komljen, Germany/Denmark
Dislocation Blues Sky Hopinka, Ho-Chunk Nation/USA
Wavelengths 2: Fluid Frontiers
A newly restored and astonishing short by film diarist Anne Charlotte Robertson launches this programme of portraits and homages, with links to notions of home and heritage.
Pixillation Anne Charlotte Robertson, USA (Restoration courtesy of Harvard Film Archive)
Ticino Friedl vom Gröller, Austria/Italy
Brown And Clear Kevin Jerome Everson, USA
Turtles Are Always Home (Sokun Al Sulhufat) Rawane Nassif, Canada/Lebanon/Qatar
Configuration in Black and White Helga Fanderl, Germany
Fire Lucy Parker, United Kingdom
From Source to Poem Rosa Barba, Germany
Fluid Frontiers Ephraim Asili, USA/Canada
Wavelengths 3: Figures in a Landscape
There is much to manoeuvre in the world. When quotidian objects seemingly conspire against and constrict our movement, inevitably slowing us down in an over-accelerated world, attendant shifts in meaning and interventions can propose unforeseen detours.
Mr. Yellow Sweatshirt Pacho Velez, Yoni Brook, USA
Yeti Wojciech B?kowski, Poland
(100ft) Minjung Kim, South Korea/USA
Heart of a Mountain Parastoo Anoushahpour, Ryan Ferko, Faraz Anoushahpour, Taiwan/Canada
Rose Gold Sara Cwynar, USA
Division Movement to Vungtau Benjamin Crotty, Bertrand Dezoteux, France
Flores Jorge Jácome, Portugal
Wavelengths 4: As above, so below
Four exceedingly different films, each with its own documentary impulse, suggest rich interplay between metaphoric and physical horizon lines and amid shifting scales: of thread, of light and shadow, of environmental elements, of existential contemplation and of memory.
La Libertad Laura Huertas Millán, Colombia/France/USA
Palmerston Blvd. Dan Browne, Canada
below-above André Lehmann, Switzerland
Aliens Luis López Carrasco, Spain
The Pairings in Wavelengths include:
Beyond the One (Al di là dell’uno) Anna Marziano, France/Italy/Germany
World Premiere
Preceded by
Strangely Ordinary This Devotion Dani Leventhal, Sheilah Wilson, USA
International Premiere
PROTOTYPE Blake Williams, Canada
North American Premiere
Preceded by
Florence (Firenze) Erkki Kurenniemi, Finland
North American Premiere
Ta peau si lisse (A Skin so Soft) Denis Côté, Canada/Switzerland
North American Premiere
Preceded by
Scaffold Kazik Radwanski, Canada
North American Premiere
WAVELENGTHS — FEATURESCaniba Véréna Paravel, Lucien Castaing-Taylor, France
North American Premiere
Cocote Nelson Carlo de los Santos Arias, Dominican Republic
North American Premiere
Dragonfly Eyes (????) Xu Bing, China/USA
North American Premiere
Good Luck Ben Russell, France/Germany
North American Premiere
Jeannette, the Childhood of Joan of Arc (Jeannette, l’enfance de Jeanne d’Arc)Bruno Dumont, France
North American Premiere
Le fort des fous Narimane Mari, France/Algeria/Switzerland/Germany/Greece/Qatar
North American Premiere
Mrs. Fang Wang Bing, France/China/Germany
North American Premiere
Occidental Neïl Beloufa, France
North American Premiere
The Nothing Factory (A Fábrica De Nada) Pedro Pinho, Portugal
North American Premiere
Ta peau si lisse (A Skin so Soft) Denis Côté, Canada/Switzerland
North American Premiere